THE TYPES OF DEEDS UTILIZED IN FLORIDA REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS
[…] There is one special version of the General Warranty Deed. It is known as the Statutory Warranty Deed is a warranty deed statutorily created by Florida Statutes Sections 689.02 and 689.03. Essentially it is a short-form version of the General Warranty Deed that provides all of the five title covenants of a General Warranty Deed described above.

Section 689.02 provides a form that can be used for a Statutory Warranty Deed. That form effectively reduces the General Warranty Deed’s paragraph providing the five (5) covenants of title into one sentance:

“Grantor does hereby fully warrant the title to the said land, and will defend the same against the lawful claims of all persons whomsoever.”

Section 689.03 then states that the Statutory Warranty Deed shall be held to include all of the common law covenants of title as if the covenants were specifically set out in the deed.

The Special Warranty Deed.